Regional Locations

Once a Regional is completed, the date and playing site that shows is for the State Tournament

Regional Tournaments

REGIONREGION DESCRIPTIONDATEPLAYING SITE
1Portland K-5 division west of the Willamette River and Portland K-5 division west of SE Cesar Chavez Boulevard when south of NE Halsey Street.
Map
TBDTBD
2Portland K-5 division east of the Willamette River, west of NE 13th Avenue and north of NE Halsey Street.
Map
January 25, 2020Chief Joseph Elementary
3Portland and Multnomah County K-5 division east of NE 13th Avenue when north of NE Halsey Street, east of Cesar Chavez Boulevard when south of NE Halsey Street, north of SE Harrison Street and west of I-205. And Clark County Washington Chess for Success schools.
Map
TBDTBD
4Portland and Multnomah County K-5 division east of SE Cesar Chavez Boulevard when south of SE Market Street and west of SE 135th Avenue. Southern border is defined by the Clackamas County line.
Map
Harrison Park K-8February 22, 2020
5Multnomah County K-5 division east of I-205 when north of SE Market Street, east of SE 135th Avenue when south of SE Market Street. Southern boundary is defined by the Clackamas County line.
Map
January 25, 2020Powell Butte Elementary
6Multnomah County 6-8 division west of the Willamette River, east of the Willamette River when north of SE Market Street, and Multnomah and Clackamas Counties 9-12 division.
Map
TBDTBD
7Multnomah County 6-8 division east of the Willamette River south of SE Market Street; Clackamas County 6-8 division.
Map
February 8, 2020Harrison Park K-8
8Clackamas County K-5 division.
Map
TBDTBD
9Washington County K-5 division within the boundaries of the Tigard-Tualatin and Sherwood School Districts.
Map
TBDTBD
10Washington County K-5 division within the boundaries of the Beaverton School District.
Map
TBDTBD
11Columbia and Washington Counties K-5 division other than within the boundaries of the Tigard-Tualatin, Sherwood and Beaverton School Districts.
Map
February 22, 2020Witch Hazel Elementary
12Columbia and Washington Counties 6-8 division and Columbia and Washington Counties 9-12 division.
Map
TBDTBD
13Marion County
Attend Polk and Yamhill Counties.
Map
February 22, 2020Talmadge Junior High
14Polk and Yamhill Counties.
Map
February 22, 2020Talmadge Junior High
15Clatsop, Lincoln and Tillamook Counties.
Start time 9:00am; Check-in 8:00 am.
Map
TBDTBD
16Linn and Benton Counties.
Attend Polk and Yamhill Counties.
Map
February 22, 2020Talmadge Junior High
17Lane and Douglas Counties.
Map
TBDTBD
18Coos and Curry Counties.
Start time 10:00am; Check-in 9:00 am.
Map
TBDTBD
19Jackson and Josephine Counties.
Map
January 18, 2020Allen Dale Elementary
20Hood River, Wasco, and Sherman Counties.
Start time 9:00am; Check-in 8:30-8:45 am. in the Middle School Commons
Map
TBDTBD
21Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson and Wheeler Counties.
Map
February 8, 2020Ridgeview High School
22Klamath and Lake Counties. Attend Region 19, Jackson and Josephine Counties.
Map
January 18, 2020Allen Dale Elementary
23Gilliam, Morrow, Umatilla, Union and Wallowa Counties.
Map
TBDTBD
24Baker, Grant, Harney and Malheur Counties.
Map
TBDTBD